67th National Film Awards Announced



The 67th National Film Awards are at present being introduced in New Delhi. The awards are for movies from the 12 months 2019. The occasion is organised by the Directorate of Film Festivals, which comes underneath the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The ceremony was speculated to be held in May final 12 months however was delayed indefinitely as a result of COVID-19 pandemic.

Buy Prime Test Series for all Banking, SSC, Insurance & different exams

Here is the whole record of all of the winners:

Feature Film Awards

  • Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Best Actor (shared): Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)
  • Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)
  • Best Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)
  • Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)
  • Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal for KD (Tamil)
  • Best Action Direction: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada), Vikram Mor
  • Best Choreography: Maharishi (Telugu), Raju Sundaram
  • Best Special Effects: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam), Siddharth Priyadarshan
  • Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil), Radhakrishnan Parthiban
  • Best Lyrics: Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)
  • Best Music Direction: D. Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)
  • Best Background Music: Prabuddha Banerjee for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
  • Best Make-up Artist: Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)
  • Best Costumes: Sujith Sudhakaran and V. Sai for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal (Marathi), Sunil Nigwekar and Nilesh Wagh
  • Best Audiography (Location Sound Recordist): Iewduh (Khasi), Debajit Gayan
  • Best Audiography (Re-recordist of the ultimate combined observe): Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil), Resul Pookutty
  • Best Screenplay (Original): Jyeshthoputro (Bengali), Kaushik Ganguly
  • Best Screenplay (Adapted): Gumnaami (Bengali), Srijit Mukherji
  • Best Screenplay (Dialogue Writer): The Tashkent Files (Hindi), Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri
  • Best Cinematography: Jallikattu (Malayalam), Gireesh Gangadharan
  • Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu), Navin Nooli
  • Best Children’s Film: Kastoori (Hindi)
  • Best Film on Environment Conservation: Water Burial (Monpa)
  • Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
  • Best Film on National Integration: Tajmahal (Marathi)
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Maharishi (Telugu)
  • Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra for Bardo (Marathi)
  • Best Male Playback Singer: B Praak for Kesari (Hindi)

Best Films in Each Language:

  • Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore
  • Best Telugu Film: Jersey
  • Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam
  • Best Tamil Film: Asuran
  • Best Paniya Film: Kenjira
  • Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad
  • Best Khasi Film: Iewduh
  • Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan the Maze
  • Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti
  • Best Tulu Film: Pingara
  • Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2
  • Best Odia Film: Kalira Atita and Sala Budhar Badla (shared)
  • Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona
  • Best Marathi Film: Bardo
  • Best Konkani Film: Kaajro
  • Best Kannada Film: Akshi
  • Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami
  • Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa – Who Never Surrender
  • Special Mentions: Biriyani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi) and Picasso (Marathi)

Non-Feature Film Awards

  • Best Voice-over/ Narration: Sir David Attenborough for wild Karnataka (English)
  • Best Music Direction: Bishakhjyoti for Kranti Darshi Guruji – Ahead of Times (Hindi)
  • Best Editing: Arjun Gourisaria for Shut Up Sona (Hindi/ English)
  • Best Audiography: Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya
  • Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar
  • Best Cinematography: Savita Singh for Sonsi (Hindi)
  • Best Direction: Sudhanshu Saria for Knock Knock Knock (English/ Bengali)
  • Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)
  • Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/ English)
  • Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)
  • Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)
  • Best Investigative Film: Jakkal (Marathi)
  • Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)
  • Best Educational Film: Apples and Oranges (English)
  • Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)
  • Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)
  • Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)
  • Best Arts and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)
  • Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember (English)
  • Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)
  • Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Raj Pritam More for Khisa (Marathi)
  • Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)

Other Awards

  • Most Film Friendly State: Sikkim
  • Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema, by Sanjay Suri
  • (Special mentions: Cinema Paharana Manus by Ashok Rane and Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa-Prerane Prabhava written by PR Ramadasa Naidu)


Thank you for visiting this wonderful educational site. Vist স্বর্ণশিক্ষা every day. Thank You.

0/Post a Comment/Comments

ভালো লাগলে অবশ্যই মতামত জানান

Stay Conneted

Follow Us

close
-----------------------Floating Join_button----------------------------------
স্বর্ণশিক্ষা
স্বর্ণশিক্ষা Join our Telegram Channel
Join Now
Join Our Telegram Channel
Join Now