Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams :: 21 January

 


Current Affairs Quiz of twenty first January 2021 protecting the next matters Headlines: Netherlands, Bal Thackeray, Kalrav, Ayush Ministry, India Digital Summit 2021, Google Cloud Partner Status.

Q1. Name the zoo which has not too long ago been renamed by the Maharashtra Government after Balasaheb Thackeray.

(a) Siddharth Garden and Zoo
(b) Veer Mata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan And Zoo
(c) Gorewada International Zoo
(d) Maharaj Bagh Zoo
(e) Mahatma Gandhi Udyan Zoo

Q2. Mark Rutte has resigned because the Prime Minister of which nation, alongside along with his total cupboard?
(a) Sweden
(b) Netherlands
(c) Ireland
(d) Finland
(e) Iceland

Q3. The Government of India has deliberate to enter into cope with which nation to acquire 21 MiG-29 and 12 Sukhoi-30MKI fighter plane for the Indian Air Force?
(a) Israel
(b) United States
(c) Japan
(d) France
(e) Russia

This fall. What was the occupation of the Padma award winner V Shanta, who has handed away not too long ago?
(a) Cardiologist
(b) Gynaecologist
(c) Endocrinologist
(d) Oncologist
(e) Ornithologist

Q5. The first-ever Labour Movement Museum is ready to be established during which metropolis of India?
(a) Alappuzha
(b) Kochi
(c) Kannur
(d) Visakhapatnam
(e) Bengaluru

Q6. Which state not too long ago organised its first-ever chicken pageant ‘Kalrav’ on the Nagi-Nakti chicken sanctuary?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. India Digital Summit 2021 started not too long ago. It is the flagship occasion of who among the many following?
(a) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
(c) Internet and Mobile Association of India
(d) Centre for Internet and Society
(e) Data Security Council of India

Q8. Flight lieutenant ___________ will turn out to be the first lady fighter pilot to participate within the Republic Day parade.
(a) Parul Bhardwaj
(b) Khushboo Gupta
(c) Avani Chaturvedi
(d) Bhawana Kanth
(e) Mohana Singh

Q9. Which of the next IT big of India has been accredited with the Google Cloud Partner Specialization within the knowledge and analytics house?
(a) Infosys
(b) HCL
(c) TCS
(d) Tech Mahindra
(e) Accenture

Q10. Name the creator of the e book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record’.
(a) Vimal Kapoor
(b) Sanjeev Kumar
(c) Roshan Kalra
(d) Waman Subha Prabhu
(e) Rohit Thakur

Q11. Who among the many following has been given the extra cost of the Ayush Ministry?
(a) Prahalad Singh Patel
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Raj Kumar Singh
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri
(e) Mansukh L. Mandaviya

Q12. What is the theme of India Digital Summit 2021?
(a) Mission 2022 – New Pillars of Digitalization
(b) The Next Digital Leap
(c) Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Start of New Decade
(d) Enabling the New Normal
(e) Make for the World’ Initiatives

Q13. The India Digital Summit is among the greatest conferences for the digital business. This yr is the ___________ version of the summit.
(a) eleventh
(b) twelfth
(c) thirteenth
(d) 14th
(e) fifteenth

Q14. Who among the many following has launched a e book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record’ at a operate organized at Institute Menezes Braganza corridor within the metropolis?
(a) Amit Shaha
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Pramod Sawant
(e) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Q15. India Innovation Index 2.0 or 2nd version can be launched by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman __________.
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Amitabh Kant
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Government of Maharashtra has renamed Gorewada International Zoo in Nagpur as ”Balasaheb Thackeray Gorewada International Zoological Park”

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Dutch Prime Minister Mark Rutte and his total Cabinet has resigned not too long ago over the childcare subsidies scandal, during which 1000’s of households had been wrongly accused of kid welfare fraud.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Government of India is ready to acquire 21 MiG-29 and 12 Sukhoi-30MKI fighter plane from Russia.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Renowned oncologist Dr V Shanta has handed away, following chest ache. She was 93. Dr Shanta was the chairperson of Adyar Cancer Institute in Chennai.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first-of-its-kind Labour Movement Museum, in India, can be launched in Alappuzha in Kerala, to showcase the historical past of world labour motion.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chief Minister of Bihar Nitish Kumar inaugurated the first-ever chicken pageant of the state, ‘Kalrav’, at Nagi-Nakti chicken sanctuary, situated in Jamui district.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The India Digital Summit, the flagship occasion of the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) is among the greatest conferences for the digital business.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flight lieutenant Bhawana Kanth will turn out to be the first lady fighter pilot to participate within the Republic Day parade.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Infosys has not too long ago introduced that it has been accredited with the Google Cloud Partner Specialization within the knowledge and analytics house.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The e book has been written by senior journalist Waman Subha Prabhu.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry for Sports and Youth Affairs, Kiren Rijiju has been given the extra cost of the Ayush Ministry.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for this yr’s summit, which is being held just about is ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Start of New Decade’.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The summit, in its fifteenth yr, will deliver thought management on varied digital initiatives that can cowl Policies, Business, Investment, Advertising, Digital Commerce, Start-ups Ecosystem, Emerging Tech, and different Digital Trends.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister, Pramod Sawant has launched a e book ‘Manohar Parrikar- Off the Record’ at a operate organized at Institute Menezes Braganza corridor within the metropolis.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India Innovation Index 2.0 or 2nd version can be launched by NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman Rajiv Kumar.

0/Post a Comment/Comments

ভালো লাগলে অবশ্যই মতামত জানান

Stay Conneted

Follow Us

close
-----------------------Floating Join_button----------------------------------
স্বর্ণশিক্ষা
স্বর্ণশিক্ষা Join our Telegram Channel
Join Now
Join Our Telegram Channel
Join Now