Reasoning Ability Quiz For ECGC PO 2021- ninth January



Directions (1-5): Study the knowledge rigorously and reply the questions given beneath.

Seven staff A, B, C, D, E, F and G of a financial institution are engaged on seven totally different designations viz. CEO, GM, DGM, AGM, Manager, Junior Manager and Clerk. All the designations given are to be thought of in a given order (as CEO is taken into account as Senior-most and Clerk is taken into account because the Junior-most).

Not greater than two individuals are junior to E. Two designations lie between E and B. A is senior to D. C isn’t CEO. C is Senior to F. More than two individuals are senior to A. D isn’t clerk. C isn’t GM.

Q1. Who among the many following individual is AGM?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) F
(d) D
(e) None of those

Q2. Who among the many following is GM?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. How many designations lie between G and D?
(a) Three
(b) Five
(c)  None
(d) Four
(e) More than Five

This autumn. Who among the many following is CEO?
(a) G
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) None of those

Q5. Which of the next assertion is true concerning F?
(a) F is senior to just one individual
(b) D is simply junior to F
(c) F is clerk
(d) F is junior to solely three individuals
(e) None is true

Directions (6-10): In every of the questions beneath are given some statements adopted by some Conclusions. You need to take the given statements to be true even, in the event that they appear to be at variance from generally identified information. Read all of the conclusions after which resolve which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding generally identified information.
(a) If solely conclusion I follows.
(b) If solely conclusion II follows.
(c) If both conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If each conclusions I and II comply with.

Q6. Statements:
Some Rain are Magic
All Magic are Jungle
No Jungle is Green
Conclusion:
I: Some Rain are Green
II: No rain is Green

Q7. Statements:
Some Dance are Amazing
No wonderful are Right
Only just a few Right are Wrong
Conclusion:
I: Some incorrect aren’t wonderful
II: All Dance can by no means be Wrong

Q8. Statements:
Only just a few Tree are Green
All Yellow is Green
Only just a few Orange is Green
Conclusions:

  1. All orange could be Yellow
  2. Some yellow could be Green

Q9. Statements:
Only Red is Blue
Some Red is White
Only just a few White is Number
Conclusions:            

  1. All white could be Red
  2. All Red could be Number

Q10. Statements:
All Grapes are Mango
Some Mango are apple
No apple are Brown
Conclusions:
I: All Apple can by no means be Mango
II: Some Mango aren’t Brown

Directions (11-13): Study the next info rigorously and reply the query given below-
Point L is 10m west of level Y. Point Y is 6m north of level V. Point V is 3m east of level H. Point H is 4m north of level B. Point B is 8m west of level C. Point K is 9m north of level C. Point K is East of level M, which is north of level H.

Q11. What is the shortest distance between level M and level H?
(a) 6m
(b) 4m
(c) 5m
(d) 7m
(e) None of those

Q12. In which course level Y with respect to C?
(a) North east
(b) North west
(c) South
(d) South-east
(e) None of those

Q13. Four of the next 5 are alike in sure manner primarily based from a bunch, discover the one that doesn’t belong to that group?
(a) M-V
(b) L-H
(c) K-B
(d) Y-K
(e) H-C

Directions (14-15): In every of the query, relationships between some components are proven within the statements. These statements are adopted by conclusions numbered I and II. Read the statements and provides the reply.
(a) If solely conclusion I follows.
(b) If solely conclusion II follows.
(c) If both conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If each conclusion I and II follows.

Q14. Statements:
W≥Y>U≤C=M>K>L
Conclusions:

  1. L<C
  2. U≤W

Q15. Statements:
P=O≥L>T<M<J>E≥R
Conclusions:

  1. J>T
  2. T≤J

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(c)
S3.Ans(d)
S4.Ans(a)
S5.Ans(c)

S6.Ans(c)
Sol.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol.

Solutions (11-13)
Sol.

S11.Ans(c)
S12.Ans(b)
S13.Ans(c)

S14.Ans(a)
S15.Ans(a)


Thank you for visiting this wonderful educational site. Vist স্বর্ণশিক্ষা every day. Thank You.

0/Post a Comment/Comments

ভালো লাগলে অবশ্যই মতামত জানান

Stay Conneted

Follow Us

close
-----------------------Floating Join_button----------------------------------
স্বর্ণশিক্ষা
স্বর্ণশিক্ষা Join our Telegram Channel
Join Now
Join Our Telegram Channel
Join Now