General Awareness Quiz for ECGC PO & Bank Mains Exams 2021- ninth January



Q1. National Youth Day is Observed on _______.
(a) twelfth January
(b)B. 22th February
(c)C. fifteenth September
(d)D. 1st May
(e)E. fifteenth July

Q2. Kargil Vijay Diwas is noticed on_____every 12 months in honor of the Kargil War’s Heroes.
(a) fifteenth August
(b)B. twentieth May
(c)C. twenty sixth July
(d)D. tenth July
(e)E. seventeenth September

Q3. World Environment Day is noticed on ______.
(a) fifth June
(b)B. twelfth September
(c)C. fifth July
(d)D. 2nd December
(e)E. twenty second March

This fall. The Good Governance Day (GGD) is noticed on which day in India?
(a) twentieth December
(b)B. twenty first December
(c)C. twenty second December
(d)D. twenty fifth December
(e)E. twenty sixth December

Q5. On which date, National Consumer Day is noticed in India?
(a) fifteenth December
(b)B. twentieth December
(c)C. twenty fourth December
(d)D. twenty eighth December
(e)E. thirty first December

Q6. The World Wildlife Day is noticed on which of the next dates?
(a) twenty ninth February 29
(b)B. 03rd March 3
(c)C. twenty first April 21
(d)D. 05th May 5
(e)E. tenth June

Q7. The ‘Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas’ is being celebrated yearly throughout the nation on?
(a) 07th January
(b)B. 08th January
(c)C. 09th January
(d)D. tenth January
(e)E. twenty sixth January

Q8. The National Voters’ Day is being noticed throughout the nation on which of the next day?
(a) twenty fourth January
(b)B. twenty fifth January
(c)C. 2nd February
(d)D. 1st February
(e)E. fifteenth February

Q9. International Yoga Day is being celebrated worldwide on ______.
(a) 18th June
(b)B. nineteenth June
(c)C. twentieth June
(d)D. twenty first June
(e)E. twenty fifth June

Q10. In India, National Constitution Day noticed yearly on ___.
(a) twenty sixth November
(b)B. twenty fifth December
(c)C. twentieth November
(d)D. tenth December
(e)E. 14th November

Q11. World AIDS Day is noticed on?
(a) twelfth September
(b)B. 05th October
(c)C. twenty eighth November
(d)D. 01st December
(e)E. 05th August

Q12. On which day is World Wildlife Day noticed yearly?
(a) 4 February
(b)B. 12 January
(c)C. 3 March
(d)D. 5 June
(e)E. 16 September

Q13. When the International Day of Persons with Disabilities is well known yearly?
(a) 6 January
(b)B. 7 August
(c)C. 9 August
(d)D. 3 December
(e)E. 14 November

Q14. The United Nation’s International Day towards Nuclear take a look at is noticed on _____.
(a) 4th August
(b)B. fifteenth August
(c)C. twenty ninth August
(d)D. twenty fifth August
(e)E. twenty seventh September

Q15. When is World Ocean Day noticed?
(a) December 11
(b)B. June 8
(c)C. September 15
(d)D. October 27
(e)E. August 14

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. National Youth Day is well known in India on 12 January on the birthday of Swami Vivekananda.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kargil Vijay Diwas is noticed on twenty sixth July yearly in honour of the Kargil War’s Heroes.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. World Environment Day is well known yearly on 5 June to boost international consciousness to take constructive environmental motion to guard nature and the planet Earth.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Good Governance Day (GGD) is noticed yearly in India to mark the delivery anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, twenty fourth December is noticed as National Consumer Day. On at the present time the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 had obtained the assent of the President.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Wildlife Day is noticed on March 3 yearly to boost consciousness concerning the risks confronted by the planet’s fauna and flora.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to Mumbai on ninth January 1915.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Election Commission of India has been celebrating the National Voters’ Day on twenty fifth January throughout the nation for enhanced participation of residents within the electoral course of.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. International Yoga Day (third) is being celebrated worldwide on twenty first June to advertise yoga and make it as part of individuals’s each day routine.
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. National Constitution Day noticed yearly on twenty sixth November.
S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. World AIDS Day is well known on the first December.
S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. World Wildlife Day is noticed on third March yearly.
S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Persons with Disabilities is well known on December 3 yearly. It is a global observance promoted by the United Nations since 1992.
S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations’ International Day towards Nuclear Tests is noticed yearly on August 29 to boost public consciousness and training concerning the results of worldwide nuclear weapon assessments.
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. World ocean day is well known on 8 June.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material


Thank you for visiting this wonderful educational site. Vist স্বর্ণশিক্ষা every day. Thank You.